FacebookTwitterYouTubeGoogle+
RUNNING NEWS AROUND THE CLOCK
Friday, 13th December 2019
EventsResultsTrainingMarathonNutritionHealthProducts
Article Image

Results: 2013 The North Face® Ultra-Trail Du Mont-Blanc®

by Editor
Monday 2nd September 2013
Tags  The North Face Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc   |   The North Face   |   ULTRA-TRAIL DU MONT-BLANC   |   UTMB   |   TDS   |   CCC   |   PTL   |   Bon Courage   |   Jez Bragg
 
 

Race feature: Results from the 2013 The North Face® Ultra-Trail Du Mont-Blanc®, including all GBR runners!

2013 The North Face® Ultra-Trail Du Mont-Blanc® 

Photos: An electric atmosphere builds to a climax as runners wait for the start of the UTMB ®


UTMB ®

168KM / 9600M +

Men's results

1 Xavier THEVENARD (FRA) ASICS 20:34:57
2 Miguel Angel HERAS HERNANDEZ (ESP) SALOMON 20:54:08
3 Javier DOMINGUEZ LEDO (ESP) KIROLAK-CM GAZTEIZ 21:17:38

 

Women's results

1 Rory BOSIO (USA) THE NORTH FACE 22:37:26
2 Nuria PICAS ALBETS (ESP) BUFF 24:32:20
3 Emma ROCA RODRIGUEZ (ESP) CEC 24:48:14

 

Results: 2013 The North Face® Ultra-Trail Du Mont-Blanc®

Photos: The North Face athlete Jez Bragg works his way through the field to finish 11th overall and first of the Brits in the UTMB ®. Team mate Rory Bosio is the first woman finishing an amazing seventh place overall - the highest placing by a woman in the event

GBR runners - Men

Place
Name
Team
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
11
Jez BRAGG
THE NORTH FACE
SE H
9
23:50:01
17
Andrew JAMES
SALOMON / NEWBURY ATHLETICS CLUB
SE H
14
24:14:37
42
Thomas ADAMS
 
SE H
32
26:49:57
49
Terry CONWAY
 
SE H
37
27:23:15
62
Duncan OAKES
ST AUSTELL RUNNING CLUB
V1 H
14
27:57:06
72
Robin HOUGHTON
WINCHESTER & DISTRICT AC
V1 H
20
28:20:13
89
Dan ANDERSON
DURSLEY & DISTRICT ATHLETIC CLUB
SE H
57
28:56:36
96
Brian John MELIA
GRITSTONE
V1 H
28
29:24:05
98
Neil BRYANT
TRA
SE H
63
29:25:42
99
Ian PHILLIPS
MATLOCK AC
SE H
64
29:28:32
100
Paul HOPWOOD
 
V2 H
2
29:29:51
118
Ed MELBOURNE
 
SE H
74
30:11:23
120
Robin CARTER
ROLLS-ROYCE HARRIERS
SE H
76
30:13:00
121
Danny KENDALL
Cambridge Harriers
SE H
77
30:14:36
131
Alister BIGNELL
 
SE H
84
30:25:07
155
David SYMONS
THAMES HARE AND HOUNDS
V1 H
48
31:14:09
158
Thomas PHILLIPS
DALLAM RUNNING CLUB
V2 H
5
31:19:23
167
Scott BRADLEY
CARNEGIE HARRIERS
SE H
97
31:26:53
173
Tobias MEWS
CLAPHAM CHASERS
SE H
99
31:34:52
181
Dominic PASCOE
 
SE H
102
31:56:07
247
David DIXON
FELL RUNNERS ASSOCIATION
SE H
127
33:19:19
256
Simon DEAKIN
 
SE H
131
33:30:45
256
James LAWLER
NA
SE H
131
33:30:45
263
Matthew BISCO
 
SE H
134
33:34:23
268
Luke ASPINALL
 
SE H
135
33:38:05
276
Mark RUSCOE
AMBLESIDE AC
SE H
136
33:41:26
282
Tim OLIVER
 
SE H
139
33:47:54
300
Dale MATHERS
NEWRY CITY RUNNERS
V2 H
19
34:22:40
301
Billy REED
EAST ANTRIM HARRIERS
V1 H
111
34:22:41
323
Mark RENNISON
 
V1 H
123
34:40:28
324
Ian BECKINGHAM
REDHILL RUNNERS
V2 H
22
34:41:56
356
Paul BENNETT
WESSEX ROAD RUNNERS
SE H
169
35:17:04
388
Jeff POWELL DAVIES
 
SE H
184
35:46:20
443
David HARRISON
Patxangueros d'Alforja
V2 H
38
36:32:42
446
Simon ELLIS
TATTENHALL
V1 H
182
36:34:45
446
Darryl WATTON
 
V1 H
182
36:34:45
448
David SYKES
Kendal AC
V1 H
184
36:34:46
469
David BANKS
KENDAL
V1 H
192
36:49:09
504
Ignacio PACKER
 
V2 H
43
37:08:45
514
Adam SPECK
 
SE H
221
37:16:56
520
Mark TOWNSEND
 
V2 H
49
37:32:45
526
Mark THOMPSON
SLINN ALLSTARS
V1 H
213
37:37:55
543
Bob STEEL
CENTRAL AC
V1 H
219
37:50:07
553
Luke CARMICHAEL
 
SE H
232
37:54:24
554
Clive MARSTON
 
V1 H
223
37:54:38
584
Michael RICHARDSON
 
SE H
245
38:11:50
591
Mark DAVIES
 
SE H
247
38:17:11
609
Ed STEVENSON
 
SE H
255
38:37:11
618
Luke FRADSHAM
 
SE H
258
38:41:51
654
Bernard BURKE
DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS
V1 H
268
39:14:01
701
Derek MORLEY
 
V1 H
289
39:39:25
705
Simon WEBB
 
SE H
281
39:42:23
707
Michael COTTAM
GARSTANG
V2 H
81
39:45:05
709
Benjamin ROLFE
 
V1 H
293
39:48:22
751
Warwick ANDERSON
POCKLINGTON RUNNERS
V1 H
310
40:10:57
773
Martin CAMPBELL
 
SE H
297
40:21:55
800
James WATKINS
Charnwood A C
V1 H
330
40:34:09
802
Christopher HOWE
 
SE H
308
40:34:10
806
Brian LINTON
CRUSADERS AC - BARF
V1 H
333
40:35:31
818
Andy HINDSON
CIRENCESTER AC
V1 H
339
40:38:39
820
Andrew JACKSON
Fell Runners Association
V1 H
340
40:39:09
846
Paul ROWLINSON
 
V1 H
348
40:52:26
855
Dino ILARIA
 
SE H
329
40:59:48
886
Dave LUCAS
 
SE H
338
41:17:56
906
Darryl CHILES
ABRAS
SE H
345
41:24:36
950
Stuart BLOFELD
LEIGHTON BUZZARD AC
SE H
362
41:47:09
950
Simon JAMES
 
SE H
362
41:47:09
986
Owen REES
 
SE H
370
41:59:03
991
Nick HAM
STOCKPORT HARRIERS
V2 H
128
42:01:49
998
Michael SMITH
DALLAM RC
V1 H
414
42:03:46
1027
Andrew ARNOLD
N/A
V2 H
135
42:17:21
1069
Les LEPPER
MARLOW STRIDERS
V2 H
145
42:32:13
1082
Christopher WANLESS
howies
SE H
396
42:36:41
1086
Daniel DE BELDER
SERPENTINE
SE H
398
42:39:07
1093
Richard HARRISON
MARSHALL MILTON KEYNES AC
V2 H
149
42:43:04
1098
Fred HAMOND
BARF
V3 H
15
42:45:17
1100
Alun LEWIS
HOWGILL HARRIERS
V2 H
150
42:46:02
1103
Mark DALTON
N/A
V1 H
457
42:47:32
1115
Robert MEEK
 
V1 H
460
42:55:38
1151
Andrew FERGUSON
MUDCREW TRAIL RUNNERS.
V1 H
474
43:08:43
1166
Robert ALLISON
FIFE ATHLETIC CLUB
V2 H
165
43:17:47
1188
David WEBB
 
V2 H
171
43:24:17
1198
Matthew MOROZ
SHEEN SHUFFERS
SE H
430
43:27:21
1202
Gary WARMINGTON
 
V2 H
175
43:29:03
1237
Matt BURGIN
 
V1 H
503
43:39:20
1240
Luke EMMS
 
SE H
438
43:40:05
1266
Vance HARRIS
 
V2 H
193
43:55:45
1305
Ian MCMILLAN
 
V2 H
201
44:10:32
1306
Daniel BEVAN
 
V1 H
527
44:10:34
1306
Ewan MCCOMBE
 
V2 H
202
44:10:34
1323
Paul CAMPBELL
 
V1 H
532
44:14:29
1326
Douglas GURR
CALDER VALLEY FELL RUNNERS
V1 H
534
44:16:54
1368
Paul FEASEY
 
V1 H
555
44:29:32
1378
John MOORHOUSE
CHESHIRE HASH
V2 H
216
44:31:29
1379
Clive STEFFEN
 
V2 H
217
44:31:30
1425
Benjamin READ
RESOLUTE PERSONAL TRAINING
SE H
488
44:45:57
1468
Mick WREN
GOYT VALLEY STRIDERS
V2 H
237
44:53:34
1471
David RYDER
HIGH PEAK CYCLES
SE H
498
44:53:38
1500
Paul MILLER
TATTENHALL RUNNERS
V2 H
244
45:00:13
1501
Clark GAVIN
 
SE H
509
45:00:52
1599
Des RHULE
KINGS COLLEGE LONDON
V2 H
266
45:31:10
1602
Richard LEAHY
DARTFORD ROAD RUNNERS
V1 H
640
45:32:37
1603
Paul MCCARTY
MP ADVENTURE RACING
V1 H
641
45:33:06

 

GBR runners - Women

Pos
Name
Team
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
225
Elizabeth BARKER
HEADINGTON RR
SE F
10
32:58:15
262
Penny MATKIN
XEMPO.COM
SE F
11
33:34:22
415
Clare ABRAM
QUICKSILVER
V1 F
5
36:16:17
547
Sarah HEWITT
 
V1 F
11
37:52:47
761
Beverley REDFERN
TYNEDALE HARRIERS
V2 F
6
40:15:32
870
Sam SCOTT
HART ROAD RUNNERS
V1 F
17
41:06:19
909
Louise STAPLES
 
V1 F
20
41:25:32
927
Sarah Kirsty WILLIAMS
 
V1 F
22
41:34:35
1188
Jane WEBB
 
V1 F
31
43:24:17
1340
Holly WILLIAMSON
KESWICK AC
SE F
40
44:20:36
1607
Natalia WATKINS
 
V1 F
49
45:34:23
1636
Jennifer GASKELL
BEESTON AC / TEAM MONTANE
SE F
53
45:44:03

 

Click here for full results

 


CCC ®

101KM / 6100M +

Men's results

1 Jordi BES (ESP) SKI GIRONA NABES 11:23:01
2 Sébastien CAMUS (FRA) ADVENTURE TEAM GARMIN 11:53:36
3 Daniel GARCIA GOMEZ (ESP) RUNNINGWAY 12:07:43

 

Women's results

1 Caroline Chaverot (FRA) Kikouroù 14:12:00
2 Mercedes ARCOS (ESP) ZAFRA UecAnoia 14:21:15
3 Delphine AVENIER (FRA)   14:45:06

 

GBR runners - Men

Pos Name Team Cat Cat Pos
Time
12 Kim COLLISON TEAM MOUNTAIN HARDWEAR SE H 9
13:41:04
51 Fergus Johnston GALA Harriers SE H 31
15:51:01
56 Max DILLON   SE H 34
15:57:44
57 Malcolm JACKSON   SE H 35
15:58:24
112 Rick AIR PENNINE FR SE H 67
17:15:10
138 Matthew Davies   SE H 83
17:49:45
147 Spencer BUNN   V1 H 42
18:01:28
155 Sam SIMPSON   SE H 89
18:11:31
159 Oliver WEBB   SE H 91
18:15:42
161 Jason Lewis N / A V1 H 46
18:18:02
173 Mike PRINCE   V1 H 53
18:28:48
177 Julian Verdesca   V1 H 54
18:34:21
183 Nicholas Mead   V1 H 55
18:39:47
184 Graham PINKERTON   SE H 103
18:41:23
196 Ian Stennett   V1 H 58
18:48:04
197 Leslie cupis RYDE Harriers V2 H 9
18:49:07
199 Oliver BLOMFIELD EDEN RUNNERS V1 H 60
18:49:28
229 Rob MARKS VC REINACH V1 H 67
19:07:05
255 Angus MACDONALD   V1 H 78
19:28:20
272 james PEARSON KESWICK AC V1 H 85
19:38:03
277 Brett Bennett   SE H 148
19:44:59
288 Ian SHORROCK   V2 H 16
19:48:53
326 Phil Reynolds   SE H 163
20:16:27
387 Martyn MORRIS   SE H 190
20:52:12
403 Andrew Mellor   SE H 195
21:02:24
462 Paul BROWN   V2 H 36
21:29:58
464 Tim Ellis   V1 H 152
21:31:29
502 Zac Poulton   SE H 238
21:50:21
523 Will HARDY   SE H 244
21:59:13
546 Stephen FALLOWS   SE H 254
22:10:54
547 Nick EMBREY   SE H 255
22:10:55
604 Keith Shaw   SE H 285
22:31:22
638 Neil HANKINSON PENNINE FELL RUNNERS SE H 298
22:53:21
649 Jeremy LANG   SE H 302
22:58:12
657 Luke LATIMER JURA AC SE H 304
23:01:03
672 Chris BRUMBY SANDBACH Striders V2 H 59
23:05:55
689 Ian Miller BRUTON RUNNING V1 H 224
23:11:11
708 Andy WATTS CHESHIRE HILL RACERS V3 H 9
23:18:07
729 Richard MORRIS   V1 H 240
23:25:30
744 Alex BEASLEY   V1 H 244
23:30:05
795 Trevor PACK THE NORTH FACE V1 H 265
23:45:26
802 Gary Philip GUEST MANSFIELD Harriers V2 H 76
23:47:48
803 Tim RAYNOR MANSFIELD Harriers V2 H 77
23:47:49
813 Mark HOBSON ROCHDALE Harriers V2 H 79
23:49:27
819 Brandon Webb LINGFIELD RUNNING CLUB V1 H 278
23:52:23
821 Martin Thomerson FRA V1 H 278
23:52:23
827 Jonathan NEWBY SOMERSET RC TRI V1 H 282
23:54:02
828 Matt PRICE Somerset RC Tri V1 H 283
23:54:03
833 Calum ANDERSON   SE H 364
23:54:39
928 Simon Freeman MORNINGTON CHASERS, LONDON, UK SE H 398
24:20:19
952 Jack ATKINSON   SE H 405
24:28:38
977 Tom RAFTERY   SE H 417
24:35:59
1029 Mark William ELLISON   SE H 439
24:48:25
1035 Mark Minihane WOLF PACK V1 H 354
24:51:07
1077 Spencer EARP   V1 H 367
25:05:53
1120 Francis HUW   SE H 462
25:21:31
1127 Matt Pilgrim   SE H 463
25:23:42
1160 Keith MACLEAN MARTIN   SE H 473
25:32:48
1171 Robb Grubb RUN 276 V1 H 403
25:35:16
1244 Richard LAWTON   V1 H 430
25:51:06
1247 Mark Roberts   V1 H 433
25:52:00
1266 Simon BROWN   SE H 496
25:59:26
1300 Bernard JARVIS HOLME PIERREPONT RC V3 H 22
26:11:03
1306 Peter HENLEY REDHILL ​​ROAD RUNNERS V1 H 453
26:13:46

 

GBR runners - Women

Pos Name Team Cat Cat Pos
Time
87 Isobel WYKES CREW MUD TRAIL RUNNERS F SE 7
16:44:39
158 Carla Denneny SERPENTINE F SE 10
18:13:34
187 Victoria CHELTON   F SE 11
18:42:44
200 Emma BAYLISS Mynydd OF F SE 12
18:50:02
221 Rachael GOOBERMAN-HILL   V1 F 2
19:03:59
230 Ann BRANCH RACING CLUB BRUSSELS V1 F 3
19:09:04
283 Gemma BRAGG TAYLOR NORTH FACE F SE 15
19:46:26
299 Emily ANDREW   F SE 16
19:55:01
343 Denise Mathers NEWRY CITY RUNNERS V1 F 8
20:30:38
455 Dawn METCALFE DURHAM FELL RUNNERS F SE 24
21:26:59
585 Sheila Stansfield CORSHAM RUNNING CLUB V1 F 26
22:23:28
667 Paula REDMOND SERPENTINE F SE 38
23:04:47
685 Charlotte KING   V1 F 28
23:10:37
861 Jacqueline TOAL Belfast Association of Rock Climbers & Fell Runners V1 F 31
24:00:11
896 Sarah WILDE   V1 F 34
24:09:52
900 Sarah HOLTON HEREFORD TRI CLUB F SE 51
24:11:32
978 Becky KINGDON Tring Running Club F SE 54
24:36:00
1104 Nikki BARNARD   F SE 61
25:17:12
1263 Samantha Brooks   V1 F 54
25:55:25
1279 Sarah WARNER   F SE 70
26:02:41
1320 Yvonne ABSON   V1 F 57
26:56:52

 

Click here for full results

 


TDS ™

119KM / 7250M +

Men's results

1 Arnaud JULIA BONMATI BUFF 15:09:59
2 Antoine Guillon TEAM GREEN-Lafuma-MAGMA-EFFINOV 15:21:26
3 Mattia RONCORONI   15:31:20

 

Women's results

1 Nathalie MAUCLAIR (FRA) Lafuma-FREERUN 17:36:41
2 Claire PRICE (GBR)   18:09:23
3 Lisa Borzani (ITA) Lafuma TEAM ITALIA - AMATORI Atletica CHIRIGNAGO 19:07:14

 

GBR runners - Men

Pos Name Team Cat Cat Pos Time
26 Lawrence ECCLES PENNY LANE Striders SE H 15 18:35:36
33 David Ward PENNINE FELL RUNNERS SE H 20 18:59:16
45 Colin Russell Cosmics SE H 25 19:44:07
57 Paul ATTWOOD-PHILIPPE   V1 H 19 20:20:40
63 Roger KNOX Vaudagne BIKE V1 H 22 20:33:58
84 James POOLE TEN-POINT BLACKFISH SE H 45 21:18:36
106 Andrew WOODROW   SE H 58 22:07:24
118 Richard CAMERON-BEAUMONT CMBM V1 H 37 22:24:13
128 Graham COOKE   SE H 67 22:38:48
128 Duncan PLATT   V1 H 43 22:38:48
147 Ivan Sadlier   V1 H 49 23:08:28
186 Steve Brammar   V1 H 68 23:50:30
203 John MELBOURNE   SE H 96 24:13:08
215 Stephen FRY BINGLEYHARRIERS V2 H 13 24:26:41
217 Colin Barnes LEIGH ON SEA Striders V1 H 85 24:29:59
222 Steven MORRISON MORAY ROAD RUNNERS SE H 100 24:37:32
231 Neil MACLEAN MARTIN The Sport Clinic SE H 105 24:48:00
241 Karl Lindsell   V1 H 90 25:04:07
258 Charles MEYRICK   V1 H 95 25:22:21
263 Dan AFSHAR WWW.XEMPO.COM V1 H 98 25:24:47
264 Toby OF BELDER DULWICH RUNNERS SE H 122 25:24:48
267 Lee Quane   SE H 123 25:27:44
332 Tim Lloyd   SE H 148 26:20:36
332 Jody Young   V1 H 126 26:20:36
336 Andy Gibbons BINGLEY Harriers SE H 150 26:22:34
336 Dave Stephenson BINGLEY Harriers V2 H 30 26:22:34
343 Madoc BATTERS   V1 H 130 26:29:41
372 Thomas RUSSELL   V2 H 34 26:45:29
374 John TELFER NORTHUMBERLAND FELL RUNNERS V2 H 35 26:46:41
387 Simon Booth   V1 H 145 26:55:15
431 RICHARD ROSSER LDWA V2 H 42 27:20:32
445 Patrick GILLESPIE   V1 H 171 27:26:49
470 Andrew NICOLL BINGLEY Harriers V1 H 183 27:38:23
471 David MORRIS   SE H 201 27:38:31
518 Steve SKEDGELL   V1 H 200 28:17:33
521 Nick WHITTAKER Totley AC V1 H 202 28:21:29
554 Stephen ORGAN   SE H 229 28:42:45
569 Timothy REID   V1 H 222 28:50:03
570 Frederick COLLIN   V1 H 223 28:50:04
594 Kingsley Jones ICICLE SE H 241 28:59:47
615 Steven Jones   SE H 249 29:10:38
623 Christopher Eggett NORTHUMBERLAND FELL RUNNERS V1 H 243 29:14:15
666 Reuben Tabner   SE H 268 29:31:37
671 Angus Reid STONEHAVEN RUNNING CLUB V1 H 263 29:38:45
701 Chris BONE   SE H 272 29:53:46
734 Mark Jenneson Totley AC SE H 278 30:13:07
735 Ali KERR   V1 H 286 30:13:36
866 Shane HUGILL   SE H 312 31:38:17
869 Paul SPARKS   V1 H 340 31:38:31
873 Stuart Miles   V1 H 342 31:40:53
881 Robert FORBES CoolBus SE H 315 31:42:49
883 Simon MACKENZIE JERSEY SPARTAN AC V1 H 347 31:44:14
911 Andrew MILES   V1 H 354 31:54:52
941 David ETCHELLS TROON TORTOISES V1 H 362 32:07:55

 

GBR runners - Women

Pos Name Team Cat Cat Pos Time
21 Claire PRICE   V1 F 2 18:09:23
83 Ute BAIRD TEAM RAIDLIGHT V1 F 3 21:11:22
113 Kate WOOD   V1 F 5 22:21:27
144 Jean BROWN CLAYTON-LE-MOORS Harriers V1 F 7 23:00:15
320 Linda Smith COSMIC HILLBASHERS F V2 2 26:11:00
329 Kaz WILLIAMS   V1 F 10 26:20:14
547 Kirsty READE DIDCOT RUNNERS V1 F 18 28:37:38
774 Georgina SMITH   F SE 25 30:41:18
875 Mary HERBERT   F SE 28 31:41:42
982 Belinda HOLDSWORTH   F SE 31 32:27:40

 

Click here for full results

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Related Articles

 
Article Image
Interview with Tom Evans, 4th placed ath...We spoke to Tom Evans after his fantastic 4th place finish at this year's CCC
 
Article Image
Tom Evans, the ultra-running soldierTom Evans writes about his military career and how it helps his running
 
 
 
 
Article Image
Damian Hall on the glitz and glamour of ...We spoke to Damian Hall, 12th at this year's UTMB
 
Article Image
Run247's UTMB 2017 previewWe speak to some top Brits and a top Aussie, ahead of the big event
 
 
 
Article Image
Blackmore Vale Lions Half MarathonA great day out for Bournemouth AC and Poole Runners
 
Article Image
UTMB 2017: all the news from the CCCThe CCC® - an all-American win
 
 
 
 
Article Image
UTMB 2017: impressive line-up didn't dis...One of the best races ever seen at UTMB
 
Article Image
UTMB 2017: a rainy OCCThe OCC saw tough conditions but it was still a fast race
 
 
 
 
 
 

Post A Comment

 
 
 
 
TereréJordan Blood