FacebookTwitterYouTubeGoogle+
RUNNING NEWS AROUND THE CLOCK
Sunday, 26th June 2022
EventsResultsTrainingMarathonNutritionHealthProducts
Article Image

Rob Danson and Joanne Nelson win a windy Wesham 10k

by Press Release
Tuesday 1st December 2015
Tags  Wesham 10k   |   Wesham Road Runners   |   Rob Danson   |   Joanne Nelson
 
 

Race report: Wesham 10k - Saturday, November 28, 2015

Wesham 10k - Saturday, November 28, 2015

Photo: The rain abated for a couple of hours for the race itself and nearly 400 runners completed the course © Harry Shakeshaft at www.hsphotos.co.uk

It was a wet and windy day for the 31st Wesham 10k but fortunately the rain abated for a couple of hours for the race itself and nearly 400 runners completed the course on the country lanes from Lea Town between Kirkham and Preston.

2014 runner up Wesham’s Rob Danson turned the tables on last year’s winner Rob Affleck and, running nearly half a minute faster and leading from the start, he completed the course in pole position in 32:34, with his mentor and advisor just five seconds behind in second place, also faster by eight seconds on last year.

Following a water splash in the first mile on a flooded section of road after a westerly turn at 6km runners headed into a stiff cross wind which after a further left hand turn made for a tough mile straight into the teeth of the wind, but the leaders were largely unaffected. Third placed Tommy Harrison of Bolton Harriers was third placed more than a minute adrift in 33:43, with fourth placed Jeff Prest of Trafford AC also isolated by half a minute finishing with 34:18. Nick Barber headed a squad from Todmorden Harriers and worked with a group of three runners to finish fifth in 34:40.

In the women’s race Joanne Nelson of Darwen Dashers improved on 2014’s second place to win this year in 38:13, slightly slower than last year in more favourable conditions. Laura Hesketh, switching from Blackburn Harriers to Clayton-le-Moors moved up by two minutes to finish 2nd this year in 38:42. Emma Walton of Blackburn Road Runners was third placed in 41:52 with Maria Lowe 4th in 42:12 holding off Lancaster and Morecambe’s Jayne Perry by five seconds.

Home team Wesham Road Runners won the men’s team with Danson backed up by David Taylor rounding off a tremendous year of improvement and development finishing 16th in 37:17 and Jason Barlow also in great form 20th with 37:44. Men’s team runners up were Todmorden Harriers with Paul Brannigan 22nd in 38:02 and Richard Butterwick 31st in 39:29 behind 5th placed Barber.

Darwen Dashers were the winning women’s team with Nelson, Carol Butterworth 10th in 44:54 and Leanne Postlethwaite 15th in 45:50. Wesham Road Runners were relegated to second with some runners opting for the Mid Lancs cross country in the afternoon but Carmel Sullivan was 7th in 43:08; Nicola Unsworth 8th with 43:23 and Helen Lawrenson, who opted for the “double” with the cross country 16th in 46:11. Riversway Road Runners of Preston were third team with Alison Thomson 11th in 45:11; Anna Wade 12th with 45:27 and Laura Kirkham 14th in 45:45.

Junior winners were Daniel Moss Wesham RR (42:05) and Josh Mather Unattached (43:04), with female juniors Levi Longworth Unattached (22nd female in 48:27) and Ellie Hunt Unattached (47th with 54:48).

In the masters age groups the leaders were: W35 Maria Lowe Horwich RMI (4th; 42:12); W40 Joanne Nelson Darwen Dashers (1st; 38:13); W45 Nicola Unsworth Wesham RR (8th; 43:23); W50 Carmel Sulllivan Wesham RR (7th; 43:08); W55 Gwen Kinloch Burnden RR (6th; 42:47); W60 Janet Monaghan Bentham Beagles (57th; 56:17); W65 Carol Douglass Red Rose Runners (32nd; 52:30); M40 Rob Affleck Preston Harriers (2nd; 32:39); M45 David Almond Blackburn Harriers (14th; 36:38); M50 Paul Brannigan Todmorden Harriers (22nd; 38:02); M55 Mike Pauley Bentham Beagles (29th; 38:20); M60 Phil Quibell Salford Harriers (31st; 38:26); M65 Alan Hudson Wesham RR (98th; 43:40); M70 Thomas Townhill Unattached (320th; 59:43); M75 Ted Orrell Clayton-le-Moors (199th; 50:28); M80 Mike Walsh Thornton Cleveleys (373rd; 68:57).

Men’s and women’s race winners Rob Danson of Wesham Road Runners and Joanne Nelson of Darwen Dashers © Harry Shakeshaft at www.hsphotos.co.uk

Photos: Men’s and women’s race winners Rob Danson of Wesham Road Runners and Joanne Nelson of Darwen Dashers © Harry Shakeshaft at www.hsphotos.co.uk

1 Robert A Danson Wesham Road Runners 00:32:34
2 Rob Affleck Preston Harriers 00:32:39
3 Tommy Harrison Bolton United Harriers 00:33:43

 

1 Joanne Nelson Darwen Dashers 00:38:13
2 Laura Hesketh Clayton le Moors Harriers 00:38:42
3 Emma Walton Blackburn Road Runners 00:41:52

 

Click here for full results

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Related Articles

 
Article Image
Weekend review: November 30 & December 1...Brett Ashford Half Marathon & 10km, Crowborough 10k Road Race, Haglöfs Open 5 A...
 
Article Image
Weekend review: November 24 & 25, 2012Wesham 10k, Norman Woodcock Memorial Race, WildMan 10k and 15k, 29th Cheddleton ...
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Post A Comment

 
 
 
 
TereréJordan Blood